Monday / Tuesday / Wednesday / Thursday / All days
|
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 8TH
|
09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures II
|
PL2
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Leszek F. Demkowicz
|
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
|
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
|
EU-Funded Research and Innovation on Computational Methods towards Climate Neutrality of Aviation I
|
STS08A
Room: Hedmark (GF)
Chair: Dietrich Knoerzer
|
Isogeometric Methods VI
|
MS2F
Room: Nord – Norge (GF)
Chair: JS Chen
|
Computational Analysis of Concrete in an Experimental-Virtual-Lab I
|
MS156A
Room: Nordland (GF)
Chair: Stefan Löhnert
|
Recent Trends in Scientific Computing for Computational Fluid Dynamics and Solid Mechanics I
|
MS41A
Room: Oslo 1 (GF)
Chair: Axel Klawonn
CoChair: Stefan Turek
|
Data-driven numerical and reduced order modeling of flows I
|
MS19A
Room: Oslo 2 (GF)
Chair: Nikolaus Adams
|
Block preconditioning for challenging multiphysics systems I
|
MS38A
Room: Rogaland (GF)
Chair: Peter Ohm
CoChair: John Shadid
|
Recent developments and current issues in the phase-field modeling of fracture I
|
MS67A
Room: Romerike (GF)
Chair: Pietro Carrara
|
Advanced Modelling Procedures for Masonry Structures I
|
MS71A
Room: Sør – Norge (GF)
Chair: Daniela Addessi
CoChair: Miguel Cervera
|
EYIC Junior Workshop I (limited to 100 pre-registered participants)
|
JWA
Room: Akershus (1F)
Chair: Bastian Oesterle
|
Modelling of environment-assisted fracture I
|
MS132A
Room: Buskerud (1F)
Chair: Sakari Pallaspuro
CoChair: Danial Molavitabrizi
|
Towards Next Generation of Industrial Aerodinamical Simulation Tools I
|
MS126A
Room: Hordaland 1 (1F)
Chair: Oriol Lehmkuhl
|
Innovations in phase-field modeling, computation and Experimental Validation I
|
MS159A
Room: Hordaland 2 (1F)
Chair: Fadi Aldakheel
CoChair: Yousef Heider
|
Advances in high-order discretisation methods and model reduction methods for CFD problems I
|
MS33A
Room: Oppland (1F)
Chair: Tommaso Taddei
|
Reliability analysis and rare event simulation. I
|
MS47A
Room: Vestfold (1F)
Chair: Max Ehre
|
Multiphase flows with surface tension and capillarity I
|
MS14A
Room: A1 – 1
Chair: Nicolas Moulin
|
Data-driven and projection-based reduced order models for computational sciences and engineering I
|
MS69A
Room: A1 – 2
Chair: Gianluigi Rozza
CoChair: Giovanni Stabile
|
Discrete conservtion properties for fluid flows: from fundamentals to applications I
|
MS28A
Room: A1 – 3
Chair: N. Valle
|
Computational Analysis of Advanced Materials and Structures I
|
MS74A
Room: A1 – 4
Chair: Efstathios Theotokoglou
CoChair: C. Findeisen
|
Simulation-based optimization considering dynamic systems and/or uncertainty I
|
MS34A
Room: A1 – 5
Chair: Martin Siebenborn
CoChair: Benedikt Kriegesmann
|
Advances on computational methods for multiphase flows with phase change II
|
MS22B
Room: A1 – 6
Chair: Sébastien Tanguy
|
Reduced order modeling of dynamical systems through deep learning techniques I
|
MS125A
Room: B1 – 1
Chair: Andrea Manzoni
|
Mechanics of soft, multifunctional materials: Experiment, modeling and simulation I
|
MS82A
Room: B1 – 2
Chair: Rogelio Ortigosa
CoChair: Michael Gross
|
Complex fluid flow in engineering: modeling, simulation and optimization VI
|
MS12F
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Fabian Key
|
Near-Wall Reactive Flows: Simulation, Modelling And Validation
|
MS85A
Room: Jan Mayen 1
Chair: Marius Schmidt
CoChair: Christina Strassacker
|
Computational Plasticity in Crystals and Polycrystals I
|
MS100A
Room: Jan Mayen 2
Chair: Luiza Angheluta
|
Multiphase Flow and non-Newtonian Fluid – Modelling and Applications I
|
MS3A
Room: Jan Mayen 3
Chair: Eduardo de Souza Neto
CoChair: Chenfeng Li
|
Deep Learning in Scientific Computing I
|
MS110A
Room: Lounge A2
Chair: David Pardo
CoChair: Manuel J. Castro
|
Multi-fidelity methods for uncertainty quantification and optimization I
|
MS39A
Room: Spitsbergen
Chair: Lorenzo Tamellini
|
Multiscale Computational Homogenization for Bridging Scales in the Mechanics and Physics of Complex Materials VI
|
MS6F
Room: Svalbard
Chair: Farzin Mozafari
|
Structure-Preserving Finite Element Methods in Computational Fluid Dynamics I
|
MS142A
Room: O – 3
Chair: Philip Lederer
CoChair: Christian Merdon
|
Modeling complex fluid and solid dynamics during earthquake ruptures I
|
MS48A
Room: O – 4
Chair: Eirik Keilegavlen
CoChair: Omar Duran
|
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Time
|
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
|
EU-Funded Research and Innovation on Computational Methods towards Climate Neutrality of Aviation II
|
STS08B
Room: Hedmark (GF)
Chair: Dietrich Knoerzer
|
Bayesian inference of engineering models: advances in theory and applications I
|
MS32A
Room: Nord – Norge (GF)
Chair: Oindrila Kanjilal
|
Computational Analysis of Concrete in an Experimental-Virtual-Lab II
|
MS156B
Room: Nordland (GF)
Chair: Dominik Brands
|
Recent Trends in Scientific Computing for Computational Fluid Dynamics and Solid Mechanics II
|
MS41B
Room: Oslo 1 (GF)
Chair: Stefan Turek
|
Data-driven numerical and reduced order modeling of flows II
|
MS19B
Room: Oslo 2 (GF)
Chair: Nikolaus Adams
|
Block preconditioning for challenging multiphysics systems II
|
MS38B
Room: Rogaland (GF)
Chair: Peter Ohm
CoChair: John Shadid
|
Recent developments and current issues in the phase-field modeling of fracture II
|
MS67B
Room: Romerike (GF)
Chair: Paras Kumar
CoChair: Stephan Wulfinghoff
|
Advanced Modelling Procedures for Masonry Structures II
|
MS71B
Room: Sør – Norge (GF)
Chair: Elio Sacco
|
EYIC Junior Workshop II (limited to 100 pre-registered participants)
|
JWB
Room: Akershus (1F)
Chair: Konrad Perzynski
|
Modelling of environment-assisted fracture II
|
MS132B
Room: Buskerud (1F)
Chair: Xuewei Li
CoChair: Haiyang Yu
|
Towards Next Generation of Industrial Aerodinamical Simulation Tools II
|
MS126B
Room: Hordaland 1 (1F)
Chair: Oriol Lehmkuhl
|
Innovations in phase-field modeling, computation and Experimental Validation II
|
MS159B
Room: Hordaland 2 (1F)
Chair: Fadi Aldakheel
CoChair: Yousef Heider
|
Advances in high-order discretisation methods and model reduction methods for CFD problems II
|
MS33B
Room: Oppland (1F)
Chair: Andrea Ferrero
|
Reliability analysis and rare event simulation. II
|
MS47B
Room: Vestfold (1F)
Chair: Kostas Papakonstantinou
|
Multiphase flows with surface tension and capillarity II
|
MS14B
Room: A1 – 1
Chair: Modesar Shakoor
|
Data-driven and projection-based reduced order models for computational sciences and engineering II
|
MS69B
Room: A1 – 2
Chair: Giovanni Stabile
CoChair: Gianluigi Rozza
|
Discrete conservtion properties for fluid flows: from fundamentals to applications II
|
MS28B
Room: A1 – 3
Chair: R.W.C.P Verstappen
|
Computational Analysis of Advanced Materials and Structures II
|
MS74B
Room: A1 – 4
Chair: S. Tveit
CoChair: K. Anam
|
Simulation-based optimization considering dynamic systems and/or uncertainty II
|
MS34B
Room: A1 – 5
Chair: Thomas Rung
CoChair: Martin Siebenborn
|
Advances on computational methods for multiphase flows with phase change III
|
MS22C
Room: A1 – 6
Chair: Luca Brandt
|
Reduced order modeling of dynamical systems through deep learning techniques II
|
MS125B
Room: B1 – 1
Chair: Andrea Manzoni
|
Mechanics of soft, multifunctional materials: Experiment, modeling and simulation II
|
MS82B
Room: B1 – 2
Chair: Jesus Martinez-Frutoz
CoChair: Daniel Garcia-Gonzalez
|
Emerging methods for large-scale and robust multidisciplinary optimization (MDO) for industrial applications I
|
MS116A
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Jens-Dominik Mueller
|
Model-based approaches and data-centric models for digital manufacturing I
|
MS121A
Room: Jan Mayen 1
Chair: Rekha Rao
CoChair: Elie Hachem
|
Computational Plasticity in Crystals and Polycrystals II
|
MS100B
Room: Jan Mayen 2
Chair: Marco Salvalaglio
|
Multiphase Flow and non-Newtonian Fluid – Modelling and Applications II
|
MS3B
Room: Jan Mayen 3
Chair: Chenfeng Li
CoChair: Eduardo de Souza Neto
|
Deep Learning in Scientific Computing II
|
MS110B
Room: Lounge A2
Chair: Manuel J. Castro
CoChair: David Pardo
|
Multi-fidelity methods for uncertainty quantification and optimization II
|
MS39B
Room: Spitsbergen
Chair: Alex Gorodetsky
|
Advances in shock capturing strategies for high order methods I
|
MS115A
Room: Svalbard
Chair: Andrea Beck
|
Structure-Preserving Finite Element Methods in Computational Fluid Dynamics II
|
MS142B
Room: O – 3
Chair: Philip Lederer
|
Modeling complex fluid and solid dynamics during earthquake ruptures II
|
MS48B
Room: O – 4
Chair: Fabian Barras
CoChair: Gaute Linga
|
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
|
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
|
Disruptive Aircraft’s Wing Configurations towards Climate Neutrality
|
STS06A
Room: Hedmark (GF)
Chair: Marianna Braza
|
Bayesian inference of engineering models: advances in theory and applications II
|
MS32B
Room: Nord – Norge (GF)
Chair: Kostas Papakonstantinou
|
Fluid-Structure Interaction and Structural Health Monitoring of Offshore Structures and Mechanical Systems
|
MS160A
Room: Nordland (GF)
Chair: Dimitrios Pavlou
CoChair: Sudath Siriwardane
|
Recent Trends in Scientific Computing for Computational Fluid Dynamics and Solid Mechanics III
|
MS41C
Room: Oslo 1 (GF)
Chair: Stefan Turek
|
Data-driven numerical and reduced order modeling of flows III
|
MS19C
Room: Oslo 2 (GF)
Chair: Nikolaus Adams
|
Advancements in vulnerability assessment and strengthening of historical constructions
|
MS152A
Room: Rogaland (GF)
Chair: Mahdi Kioumarsi
CoChair: Amirhosein Shabani
|
Recent developments and current issues in the phase-field modeling of fracture III
|
MS67C
Room: Romerike (GF)
Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
|
Advanced Modelling Procedures for Masonry Structures III
|
MS71C
Room: Sør – Norge (GF)
Chair: Daniela Addessi
|
EYIC Junior Workshop III (limited to 100 pre-registered participants)
|
JWC
Room: Akershus (1F)
Chair: Enrique Nadal Soriano
|
Computational Mechanics in high strain rate and impact dynamics
|
MS17A
Room: Buskerud (1F)
Chair: Patrice Longère
|
Towards Next Generation of Industrial Aerodinamical Simulation Tools III
|
MS126C
Room: Hordaland 1 (1F)
Chair: Oriol Lehmkuhl
|
Innovations in phase-field modeling, computation and Experimental Validation III
|
MS159C
Room: Hordaland 2 (1F)
Chair: Fadi Aldakheel
CoChair: Yousef Heider
|
Data-driven methods in computational fluid dynamics
|
MS119A
Room: Oppland (1F)
Chair: Celio Fernandes
|
Vem in Engineering Science
|
MS140A
Room: Vestfold (1F)
Chair: Fadi Aldakheel
|
Multiphase flows with surface tension and capillarity III
|
MS14C
Room: A1 – 1
Chair: Luisa Silva
|
Data-driven and projection-based reduced order models for computational sciences and engineering III
|
MS69C
Room: A1 – 2
Chair: Gianluigi Rozza
CoChair: Giovanni Stabile
|
Discrete conservtion properties for fluid flows: from fundamentals to applications II
|
MS28C
Room: A1 – 3
Chair: Gennaro Coppola
|
Computational Analysis of Advanced Materials and Structures III
|
MS74C
Room: A1 – 4
Chair: I. Guz
CoChair: C. Espinosa
|
Simulation-based optimization considering dynamic systems and/or uncertainty III
|
MS34C
Room: A1 – 5
Chair: Benedikt Kriegesmann
CoChair: Lars Radtke
|
New Challenges in Instabilities of Structures and Soft Materials
|
MS77A
Room: A1 – 6
Chair: Hamid Zahrouni
|
Atomization and fragmentation of fluids
|
MS35A
Room: B1 – 1
Chair: Stephane Zaleski
|
Mechanics of soft, multifunctional materials: Experiment, modeling and simulation III
|
MS82C
Room: B1 – 2
Chair: Mokarram Hossain
CoChair: Sushma Santapuri
|
Emerging methods for large-scale and robust multidisciplinary optimization (MDO) for industrial applications II
|
MS116B
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Jens-Dominik Mueller
|
Model-based approaches and data-centric models for digital manufacturing II
|
MS121B
Room: Jan Mayen 1
Chair: Patrick Anderson
CoChair: Jeremy Lechman
|
Computational Plasticity in Crystals and Polycrystals III
|
MS100C
Room: Jan Mayen 2
Chair: Vidar Skogvoll
|
Multiphase Flow and non-Newtonian Fluid – Modelling and Applications III
|
MS3C
Room: Jan Mayen 3
Chair: Chenfeng Li
CoChair: Eduardo de Souza Neto
|
Deep Learning in Scientific Computing III
|
MS110C
Room: Lounge A2
Chair: Manuel J. Castro
CoChair: David Pardo
|
Dakota Software for Optimization, Uncertainty Quantification and Model Calibration
|
MS128A
Room: Spitsbergen
Chair: Adam Stephens
|
Advances in shock capturing strategies for high order methods II
|
MS115B
Room: Svalbard
Chair: Jonas Zeifang
|
Modeling and Simulation of Concrete Structures: Recent Advances
|
MS76A
Room: O – 3
Chair: Mahdi Kioumarsi
CoChair: Leila Farahzadi
|
Multiphysics modelling and simulation strategies for processes in fractured porous media
|
MS114A
Room: O – 4
Chair: Kundan Kumar
|
|